Privacy Policy

Welcome to MHMotor.my.

 

This Privacy Policy describes our collection, use and processing practices in respect of personal data of individuals. It forms part of the User Agreement that can be found for using the Platform at Terms and Conditions of Use.

 

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other applicable notices we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your personal data.

 

By using and visiting the Platform, you agree to this Policy and the uses made of personal information as set forth herein or amended hereafter.

 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy in the future will be updated to the Platform, whereupon your continued use of our Services, access to the Platform or use of the Services, including placing Advertisement, Bids and/or Orders on the Platform, shall constitute your acknowledgment and acceptance of the changes we make to this Privacy Policy. Any such revised Privacy Statement applies to all personal data that has previously been collected as well as information that has been stored or processed on an ongoing basis by MHMotor.my. Therefore, you are encouraged to check the latest version of the Privacy Policy whenever you visit the Platform for any updates or changes.

 

This Privacy Policy applies in conjunction with other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us, and is not intended to override them unless we state expressly otherwise.

 

You can visit the Platform and browse without having to provide personal details. However, you will be required to sign up for an account if you wish to use the Services.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Personal Data means any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.

 

The personal data we are collecting from you may include (but not limited to) the following :-

  1. Identity data, such as your name, identity number (such as NRIC) or passport number), gender, and date of birth;
  2. Contact data, such as billing address, delivery address, email address, and phone numbers;
  3. Account data, such as bank account and payment details;
  4. Transaction data, such as details about payments to and from you, and other details of products and Services you have purchased from us;
  5. Technical data, such as internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access the Platform;
  6. Profile data, such as your username and password, advertisements, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;
  7. Usage data, such as information on how you use the Platform, products and Services; and
  8. Marketing and communications data, such as your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third-parties and your communication preferences.

 

During the course of your use of the Platform and the provision of the Services, we may receive personal data from you in the following situations:

  1. When you create an account with us;
  2. When you apply for any of our Services or purchase any products available on the Platform;
  3. When you use any of the features or functions available on our Platform or Services;
  4. When you subscribe to our publications or marketing newsletters;
  5. When you enter a competition, promotion or survey;
  6. When you log in to your account on our Platform or otherwise interact with us via an external service or application, such as Facebook or Google; and
  7. When you interact with us offline, including when you interact with our outsourced customer service agents.

 

You must only submit personal data which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes. We shall have the right to request for documentation to verify the personal data provided by you as part of our customer verification processes.

 

We will only be able to collect your personal data if you voluntarily submit the personal data to us. Unfortunately, if you choose not to submit your personal data to us or subsequently withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data, we may not be able to provide you with our Services or access to the Platform.

 

You may access and update your personal information submitted to us at any time as described below.

 

If you provide personal data of any third-party to us, you represent and warrant that you have obtained the necessary consent from that third-party to share and transfer his/her personal data to us, and for us to collect, use and disclose that data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

If you sign up for MHMotor.my using your social media account or link your MHMotor.my account to your social media account or use certain other MHMotor.my social media features, we may access personal data about you which you have voluntarily provided to your social media provider in accordance with the provider’s policies and we will manage your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

 

The personal data we collect from you may be used by us, or shared with or transferred to third-parties (including related companies, third-party service providers and their service providers and related companies, and third-party sellers), for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To verify your identity;
  2. To access and process your application(s) and/or request(s) for our services;
  3. To communicate with you and responding to your enquiries;
  4. To facilitate your use of the Services or access to the Platform, which may include but not limited to the bidding, purchase and/or sale of vehicle by you via the Platform;
  5. To manage and administer our records in relation to your vehicle bidding, purchase, and/or sale through the Services;
  6. To investigate, process and resolve any service issues, complaints, communications or other enquiries that you may submit to us regarding our services;
  7. To assess and/or verify credit worthiness;
  8. To assist you in relation to any vehicle ownership transfer and registration, credit facility and/or insurance application;
  9. To process service requests or orders you submit through the Platform, whether the products are sold by us or a third-party seller;
  10. Payments that you make through the Platform for services or products, whether sold by us or a third-party seller, will be processed by our agent;
  11. To deliver any free gifts or the products you have purchased through the Platform, whether sold by us or a third-party seller. We may pass your personal information on to a third party in order to make delivery of the gifts or product to you (for example to our courier service provider or supplier);
  12. To compare information, and verify with third-parties in order to ensure that the information is accurate;
  13. To administer your account (if any) with us;
  14. To verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online;
  15. To audit the downloading of data from the Platform;
  16. to detect and prevent fraudulent activity
  17. To improve the layout or content of the pages of the Platform and customise them for users;
  18. To identify visitors on the Platform;
  19. To carry out research on our users’ demographics and behaviour;
  20. To provide you with information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our or third-party sellers’ products and services, provided you have indicated that you have not objected to being contacted for these purposes; and
  21. We may also conduct automated-decision making processes in accordance with any of these purposes.

 

You may unsubscribe from receiving marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material. We may use your contact information to send newsletters from us and from our related companies.

 

In exceptional circumstances, we may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary for law enforcement purposes, or for fulfilment of legal and regulatory requirements and requests.

 

We may share and permit the sharing of your personal data with third-parties and our holding company, related and subsidiary companies, and/or affiliates, for any of the abovementioned purposes, including but not limited to, facilitating your use of the Services, completing a transaction with you, managing your account and our relationship with you, marketing and fulfilling any legal or regulatory requirements and requests as deemed necessary by us. In sharing your personal data with them, we endeavour to ensure that the third-parties and our affiliates keep your personal data secure from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks and retain your personal data only for as long as they need your personal data to achieve the abovementioned purposes.

 

If you are located in Malaysia, we may transfer or permit the transfer of your personal data outside of Malaysia for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. In disclosing or transferring, or permitting the transfer of, your personal data to third-parties or our affiliates located overseas, we take steps to ensure that the receiving party has in place a standard of protection accorded to personal data that is comparable to the protection under or up to the standard of the data protection laws as are applicable to us.

 

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT AND DELETION OR ANONYMISATION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

You may communicate the withdrawal of your consent to the continued use or disclosure of your personal data for any of the purposes and in the manner as stated above at any time, or request the deletion or anonymisation of your personal data, by contacting us using the contact details provided at the Platform.

 

Please note that if you communicate your withdrawal of your consent to our use or disclosure of your personal data for the purposes and in the manner as stated above, or request the deletion or anonymisation of your personal data, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you or perform on any contract we have with you, and we will not be liable in the event that we do not continue to provide our products or services to, or perform our contract with you. Our legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such an event.

 

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

It is important that the personal data you provide to us is accurate. You are responsible for informing us of changes to your personal data, or in the event you believe that the personal data we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date. You can update your personal data anytime by accessing your account on the Platform. If you are unable to update your personal data through your account, you can do so by contacting us using the contact details provided at the Platform.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

Your password is the key to your account. Please use unique numbers, letters and special characters, and do not share your MHMotor.my password to anyone. If you do share your password with others, you will be responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account and the consequences. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal data and other data submitted to MHMotor.my. You could also be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason or if you have grounds to believe that your password has been compromised, you should immediately contact us and change your password. You are reminded to log out of your account and close the browser when you are finished with using a shared computer.

 

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

 

We will cease to retain your personal data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purposes for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for any legal or business purpose.

 

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), a prescribed fee will be imposed for any request to access to and/or correction of your personal data.

 

CHILDREN AND MINORS UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE

 

MHMotor.my does not sell products for purchase by children under [18] years of age, nor does it intend to provide any of the Services or the use of the Platform to children under [18] years of age. We do not knowingly collect any personal data relating to children under [18] years of age.

 

FIRM AND CORPORATION

 

If you are a firm, corporation or entity supplying personal data of your partners, directors, shareholders, employees, officers and/or other persons to us, by your use of the Service, you are deemed to have obtained their consent and bring this Privacy Statement to their attention.

 

COLLECTION OF COMPUTER DATA

 

We or our authorised service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for storing data to help provide you with a better, faster, safer and personalized experience when you use the Services or access the Platform.

 

When you visit the Platform through your computer, mobile device, or any other device with internet connectivity, our company servers will automatically record data that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include, but not limited to :-

  1. Your computer or device’s IP address;
  2. Browser type;
  3. Webpage you were visiting before you came to our Platform;
  4. The pages within the Platform which you visit; and
  5. The time spent on those pages, items and data searched for on the Platform, access times and dates, and other statistics.

 

This data is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website and the services and products we provide.

 

Cookies are small text files or text identifiers placed in the memory of your browser or device when you visit a website or view a message. They allow us to recognize a particular device or browser and help us to personalise the content to match your preferred interests more quickly, and to make our Services and Platform more convenient and useful to you.

 

You may be able to manage and delete cookies through your browser or device settings. For more information on how to do so, visit the help material of your browser or device.

 

Web beacons are small graphic images that may be included on our Service and the Platform. They allow us to count users who have viewed these pages so that we can better understand your preference and interests.

 

MHMOTOR.MY’S RIGHT TO DISCLOSE PERSONAL DATA

 

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT MHMOTOR.MY HAS THE RIGHT TO DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO ANY LEGAL, REGULATORY, GOVERNMENTAL, TAX, LAW ENFORCEMENT OR OTHER AUTHORITIES OR THE RELEVANT RIGHT OWNERS, IF MHMOTOR.MY HAS REASONABLE GROUNDS TO BELIEVE THAT DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS NECESSARY FOR THE PURPOSE OF MEETING ANY OBLIGATIONS, REQUIREMENTS OR ARRANGEMENTS, WHETHER VOLUNTARY OR MANDATORY, AS A RESULT OF COOPERATING WITH AN ORDER, AN INVESTIGATION AND/OR A REQUEST OF ANY NATURE BY SUCH PARTIES. TO THE EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, YOU AGREE NOT TO TAKE ANY ACTION AND/OR WAIVE YOUR RIGHTS TO TAKE ANY ACTION AGAINST MHMOTOR.MY FOR THE DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN THESE CIRCUMSTANCES.

 

THIRD-PARTY SITES

 

The Platform may contain links to other websites operated by other parties, such as our business affiliates, merchants or payment gateways. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by these other parties. You are advised to check on the applicable privacy policies of those websites to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.